May 2019

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday




1st

Saint Joseph the Worker

2nd

Saint Athanasius, Bishop, Doctor

3rd

Saints Philip and James, Apostles Feast

4th

The English Martyrs Feast

5th

3rd Sunday of Easter

6th

May Day Bank Holiday

Saint John Payne, Martyr

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

Blessed John Rochester, Priest and Martyr

12th

4th Sunday of Easter

13th

Saint Erconwald, Bishop, secondary Co-Patron of the Diocese

14th

Saint Matthias, Apostle Feast

15th

16th

17th

18th

Saint John I, Pope, Martyr

19th

5th Sunday of Easter

20th

Victoria Day (Scot.)

Saint Bernardine of Siena, Priest

21st

Saint Christopher Magallanes and his Companions, Martyrs

22nd

Saint Rita of Cascia

23rd

24th

25th

Saint Bede the Venerable, Priest, Doctor

26th

6th Sunday of Easter

27th

Spring Bank Holiday

Saint Augustine of Canterbury, Bishop Feast

28th

29th

30th

The Ascension of the Lord Solemnity

31st

Dedication of the Cathedral Feast


June

Sat 1

Saint Justin, Martyr

____________

Sun 2

7th Sunday of Easter

____________

Mon 3

Saints Charles Lwanga and his Companions, Martyrs

____________

Wed 5

Saint Boniface, Bishop, Martyr

____________

Thu 6

Saint Norbert, Bishop

____________

Sun 9

Pentecost

____________

Mon 10

Mary, Mother of the Church

____________

Tue 11

Saint Barnabas, Apostle

____________

Thu 13

Our Lord Jesus the Eternal High Priest Feast

____________

Sat 15

Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 16

The Most Holy Trinity Solemnity

____________

Wed 19

Saint Romuald, Abbot

____________

Thu 20

Saint Alban, first martyr of England

____________

Fri 21

Saint Aloysius Gonzaga, Religious

____________

Sat 22

Saints John Fisher, Bishop, and Thomas More, Martyrs Feast

____________

Sun 23

Corpus Christi Solemnity

____________

Mon 24

The Birthday of Saint John the Baptist Solemnity

____________

Thu 27

Saint Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Fri 28

The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus Solemnity

____________

Sat 29

The Immaculate Heart of Mary

____________

Sun 30

Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles Solemnity

____________


July

Mon 1

Saint Oliver Plunket, Bishop, Martyr

____________

Wed 3

Saint Thomas, Apostle Feast

____________

Thu 4

Saint Elizabeth of Portugal

____________

Fri 5

Saint Antony Mary Zaccaria, Priest

____________

Sat 6

Saint Maria Goretti, Virgin, Martyr or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 7

14th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Tue 9

Saint Augustine Zhao Rong and his Companions, Martyrs

____________

Thu 11

Saint Benedict, Abbot Feast

____________

Sat 13

Saint Henry or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 14

15th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 15

Saint Bonaventure, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Tue 16

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

____________

Sat 20

Saint Apollinaris, Bishop, Martyr or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 21

16th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 22

Saint Mary Magdalen Feast

____________

Tue 23

Saint Bridget of Sweden, Patroness of Europe Feast

____________

Wed 24

Saint Charbel Makhlouf, Priest

____________

Thu 25

Saint James, Apostle Feast

____________

Fri 26

Saint Joachim and Saint Anne, parents of the Blessed Virgin Mary


____________

Sat 27

Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 28

17th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 29

Saint Martha

____________

Tue 30

Saint Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Wed 31

Saint Ignatius Loyola, Priest

____________


August

Thu 1

Saint Alphonsus Mary de Liguori, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Fri 2

Saint Eusebius of Vercelli, Bishop or Saint Peter Julian Eymard

____________

Sat 3

Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 4

18th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 5

Dedication of the Basilica of Saint Mary Major

____________

Tue 6

The Transfiguration of The Lord Feast

____________

Wed 7

Saints Sixtus II, Pope, and his Companions, Martyrs or Saint Cajetan, Priest

____________

Thu 8

Saint Dominic, Priest

____________

Fri 9

Saint Teresa Benedicta of The Cross (Edith Stein), Virgin, Martyr Feast

____________

Sat 10

Saint Laurence, Deacon, Martyr Feast

____________

Sun 11

19th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 12

Saint Jane Frances de Chantal, Religious

____________

Tue 13

Saints Pontian, Pope, and Hippolytus, Priest, Martyrs

____________

Wed 14

Saint Maximilian Kolbe, Priest, Martyr

____________

Thu 15

The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity

____________

Fri 16

Saint Stephen of Hungary

____________

Sat 17

Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 18

20th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 19

Saint John Eudes, Priest

____________

Tue 20

Saint Bernard, Abbot, Doctor

____________

Wed 21

Saint Pius X, Pope

____________

Thu 22

Our Lady, Mother and Queen

____________

Fri 23

Saint Rose of Lima, Virgin

____________

Sat 24

Saint Bartholomew, Apostle Feast

____________

Sun 25

21st Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 26

Blessed Dominic of the Mother of God (Dominic Barberi), Priest

____________

Tue 27

Saint Monica

____________

Wed 28

Saint Augustine, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Thu 29

The Beheading of Saint John the Baptist

____________

Fri 30

Saints Margaret Clitherow, Anne Line, and Margaret Ward, Martyrs

____________

Sat 31

Saint Aidan, Bishop and Missionary, and the saints of Lindisfarne or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________


September

Sun 1

22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Tue 3

Saint Gregory the Great, Pope, Doctor Feast

____________

Wed 4

Saint Cuthbert, Bishop

____________

Sat 7

Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 8

23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 9

Saint Peter Claver

____________

Thu 12

The Most Holy Name of Mary

____________

Fri 13

Saint John Chrysostom, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Sat 14

The Exaltation of The Holy Cross Feast

____________

Sun 15

24th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 16

Saints Cornelius, Pope, and Cyprian, Bishop, Martyrs

____________

Tue 17

Saint Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Thu 19

Saint Januarius, Bishop, Martyr or Saint Theodore of Tarsus, Archbishop of Canterbury

____________

Fri 20

Saints Andrew Kim Taegon, Priest, and Paul Chong Hasang, and their Companions, Martyrs

____________

Sat 21

Saint Matthew, Apostle, Evangelist Feast

____________

Sun 22

25th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 23

Saint Pius of Pietrelcina

____________

Tue 24

Our Lady of Walsingham

____________

Thu 26

Saints Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs

____________

Fri 27

Saint Vincent de Paul, Priest

____________

Sat 28

Saint Wenceslaus (Wacław), Martyr or Saints Laurence Ruiz and his Companions, Martyrs or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 29

26th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 30

Saint Jerome, Priest, Doctor

____________


October

Tue 1

Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, Virgin, Doctor

____________

Wed 2

The Holy Guardian Angels

____________

Fri 4

Saint Francis of Assisi

____________

Sat 5

Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 6

27th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 7

Our Lady of the Rosary

____________

Tue 8

Saint Osyth, Religious

____________

Wed 9

Saints Denis, Bishop, and his Companions, Martyrs or Saint John Leonardi, Priest or Blessed John Henry Newman, Priest

____________

Thu 10

Saint Paulinus of York, Bishop and Missionary

____________

Fri 11

Saint John XXIII, Pope

____________

Sat 12

Saint Wilfrid, Bishop and Missionary or Saints Ethelburga, Hildelithe and Cuthburga, Religious or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 13

28th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 14

Saint Callistus, Pope, Martyr

____________

Tue 15

Saint Teresa of Ávila, Virgin, Doctor

____________

Wed 16

Saint Hedwig, Religious or Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, Virgin

____________

Thu 17

Saint Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop, Martyr

____________

Fri 18

Saint Luke, Evangelist Feast

____________

Sat 19

Saints John of Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues, priests, and their Companions, Martyrs or Saint Paul of the Cross, Priest or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 20

29th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Tue 22

Saint John Paul II, Pope

____________

Wed 23

Saint John of Capistrano, Priest

____________

Thu 24

Saint Antony Mary Claret, Bishop

____________

Sat 26

Saint Cedd. Bishop, secondary Co-Patron of the Diocese

____________

Sun 27

30th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 28

Saints Simon And Jude, Apostles Feast

____________


November

Fri 1

All Saints Solemnity

____________

Sat 2

All Souls

____________

Sun 3

31st Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 4

Saint Charles Borromeo, Bishop

____________

Thu 7

Saint Willibrord, Bishop and Missionary

____________

Sat 9

Dedication of The Lateran Basilica Feast

____________

Sun 10

32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 11

Saint Martin of Tours, Bishop

____________

Tue 12

Saint Josaphat, Bishop, Martyr

____________

Fri 15

Saint Albert the Great, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Sat 16

Saint Edmund [Rich] of Abingdon, Bishop, secondary Co-Patron of the Diocese

____________

Sun 17

33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 18

Dedication of the Basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles

____________

Thu 21

The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Fri 22

Saint Cecilia, Virgin, Martyr

____________

Sat 23

Saint Clement I, Pope, Martyr or Saint Columbanus, Abbot and Missionary or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 24

Christ the King

____________

Mon 25

Saint Catherine of Alexandria, Virgin, Martyr

____________

Sat 30

Saint Andrew, Apostle Feast

____________


December

Sun 1

1st Sunday of Advent

____________

Tue 3

Saint Francis Xavier, Priest

____________

Wed 4

Saint John Damascene, Priest, Doctor

____________

Fri 6

Saint Nicholas, Bishop

____________

Sat 7

Saint Ambrose, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Sun 8

2nd Sunday of Advent

____________

Mon 9

The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity

____________

Wed 11

Saint Damasus I, Pope

____________

Thu 12

Our Lady of Guadalupe

____________

Fri 13

Saint Lucy, Virgin, Martyr

____________

Sat 14

Saint John of the Cross, Priest, Doctor

____________

Sun 15

3rd Sunday of Advent

____________

Sat 21

Commemoration of Saint Peter Canisius, Priest, Doctor

____________

Sun 22

4th Sunday of Advent

____________

Mon 23

Commemoration of Saint John of Kęty, Priest

____________

Wed 25

Christmas Day Solemnity

____________

Thu 26

Saint Stephen, The First Martyr Feast

____________

Fri 27

Saint John, Apostle, Evangelist Feast

____________

Sat 28

The Holy Innocents, Martyrs Feast

____________

Sun 29

The Holy Family

____________

Tue 31

Commemoration of Saint Silvester I, Pope




St. Bede's Toddlers' Group

Meets every Tuesday 10.00am – 12.00pm

____________

St. Bede’s  over 50’s Friendship Club

Meets first & third Mondays of each month

1.00pm - 3.00pm

____________

Catholic Singles

Is an organisation which helps single, widowed, separated and divorced Catholics of all ages (over 18 years), either one to one or through social events. All members receive a monthly bulletin, called Catholic Networking.

Information: Tel. 0161 941 3498

www.catholicsingles.org.uk

Email: info@catholicsingles.org.uk

____________

Morning Prayer from

The Divine Office

Is recited before weekday mass

____________

The Sacrament of Reconciliation

Saturday at 10.00am or by arrangement

____________

Perpetual Novena in Honour of

Our Blessed Lady

After Tuesday Morning Mass in the Lady Chapel

____________

The Rosary

Is recited in the Lady Chapel after Morning Mass each day

____________

Exposition of The Blessed Sacrament

Friday Mornings after Mass until 10.00am

____________

Prayer Group Lectio Divina

First Friday of the month at 7.30pm In The Lady Chapel

Dates for 2019

St Bede Services

HomeDiocese VisionConfirmation 2019PrayerbookDiaryGalleriesAbout UsContacts

Brentwood Diocesan Trust

Registered Charity No. 234092

Rev. Martin O’Connor

The Presbytery

Bishops Avenue

Chadwell Heath

Romford

RM6 5RS

St Bede’s Catholic Church

Contact Us

Tel: 020 8590 8818

Email: chadwellheath@dioceseofbrentwood.org