Diary

August 2018

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat




1st

Saint Alphonsus Mary De Liguori, Bishop, Doctor


2nd

Saint Eusebius of Vercelli, Bishop or Saint Peter Julian Eymard

3rd

4th

Saint John Mary Vianney, Priest


5th

18th Sunday in Ordinary Time


6th

The Transfiguration of The Lord Feast


7th

Saints Sixtus II, Pope, and His Companions, Martyrs or Saint Cajetan, Priest


8th

Saint Dominic, Priest


9th

Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), Virgin, Martyr Feast


10th

Saint Laurence, Deacon, Martyr Feast


11th

Saint Clare, Virgin


12th

19th Sunday in Ordinary Time


13th

Saints Pontian, Pope, and Hippolytus, Priest, Martyrs


14th

Saint Maximilian Kolbe, Priest, Martyr


15th

The Assumption of The Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity

16th

Saint Stephen of Hungary


17th

18th

Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary


19th

20th Sunday in Ordinary Time


20th

Saint Bernard, Abbot, Doctor


21st

Saint Pius X, Pope


22nd

Our Lady, Mother and Queen


23rd

Saint Rose of Lima, Virgin


24th

Saint Bartholomew, Apostle Feast


25th

Saint Louis, Saint Joseph of Calasanz, Priest or Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary

26th

21st Sunday in Ordinary Time


27th

Summer Bank Holiday (Eng. & Wales)

Saint Monica


28th

Saint Augustine, Bishop, Doctor


29th

The Beheading of Saint John the Baptist


30th

Saints Margaret Clitherow, Anne Line and Margaret Ward, Martyrs


31st

Saint Aidan, Bishop and Missionary and The Saints of Lindisfarne


September

Sat 1

Saint Sebbi, King

____________

Sun 2

22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 3

Saint Gregory The Great, Pope, Doctor Feast

____________

Tue 4

Saint Cuthbert, Bishop

____________

Sat 8

The Birthday of The Blessed Virgin Mary Feast

____________

Sun 9

23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Wed 12

The Most Holy Name of Mary

____________

Thu 13

Saint John Chrysostom, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Fri 14

The Exaltation of The Holy Cross Feast

____________

Sat 15

Our Lady of Sorrows

____________

Sun 16

24th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 17

Saint Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Wed 19

Saint Januarius, Bishop, Martyr or Saint Theodore Of Tarsus, Archbishop of Canterbury

____________

Thu 20

Saints Andrew Kim Taegon, Priest, and Paul Chong Hasang, and Their Companions, Martyrs

____________

Fri 21

Saint Matthew, Apostle, Evangelist Feast

____________

Sat 22

Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 23

25th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 24

Our Lady of Walsingham

____________

Wed 26

Saints Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs

____________

Thu 27

Saint Vincent De Paul, Priest

____________

Fri 28

Saint Wenceslaus (Wacław), Martyr or Saints Laurence Ruiz and His Companions, Martyrs

____________

Sat 29

Saints Michael, Gabriel And Raphael, Archangels Feast

____________

Sun 30

26th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

October

Mon 1

Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, Virgin, Doctor

____________

Tue 2

The Holy Guardian Angels

____________

Thu 4

Saint Francis of Assisi

____________

Sat 6

Saint Bruno, Priest or Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 7

27th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 8

Saint Osyth, Religious

____________

Tue 9

Saints Denis, Bishop, and His Companions, Martyrs, Saint John Leonardi, Priest or Blessed John Henry Newman, Priest

____________

Wed 10

Saint Paulinus of York, Bishop and Missionary

____________

Thu 11

Saint John XXIII, Pope

____________

Fri 12

Saint Wilfrid, Bishop and Missionary or Saints Ethelburga, Hildelithe and Cuthburga, Religious

____________

Sat 13

Saint Edward the Confessor, King 0r Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 14

28th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 15

Saint Teresa of Ávila, Virgin, Doctor

____________

Tue 16

Saint Hedwig, Religious or Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, Virgin

____________

Wed 17

Saint Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop, Martyr

____________

Thu 18

Saint Luke, Evangelist Feast

____________

Fri 19

Saints John of Brébeuf And Isaac Jogues, Priests, and Their Companions, Martyrs or Saint Paul of the Cross, Priest

____________

Sat 20

Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 21

29th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 22

Saint John Paul II, Pope

____________

Tue 23

Saint John of Capistrano, Priest

____________

Wed 24

Saint Antony Mary Claret, Bishop

____________

Fri 26

Saint Cedd, Bishop, Secondary Co-Patron of The Diocese

____________

Sat 27

Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 28

30th Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

November

Thu 1

All Saints Solemnity

____________

Fri 2

All Souls

____________

Sat 3

Saint Martin De Porres, Religious, Saint Winfried, Virgin or Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 4

31st Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Wed 7

Saint Willibrord, Bishop and Missionary

____________

Fri 9

Dedication of The Lateran Basilica Feast

____________

Sat 10

Saint Leo The Great, Pope, Doctor

____________

Sun 11

32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Mon 12

Saint Josaphat, Bishop, Martyr

____________

Thu 15

Saint Albert The Great, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Fri 16

Saint Edmund [Rich] of Abingdon, Bishop, Secondary Co-Patron of The Diocese

____________

Sat 17

Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, Religious, Saint Hilda of Whitby, Abbess, Saint Hugh of Lincoln, Bishop or Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 18

33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time

____________

Wed 21

The Presentation of The Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Thu 22

Saint Cecilia, Virgin, Martyr

____________

Fri 23

Saint Clement I, Pope, Martyr or Saint Columbanus, Abbot and Missionary

____________

Sat 24

Saints Andrew Dũng-Lc and His Companions, Martyrs

____________

Sun 25

Christ The King

____________

Fri 30

Saint Andrew, Apostle Feast

____________

December

Sat 1

Blessed John Beche, Abbot and Martyr or Saturday Memorial of The Blessed Virgin Mary

____________

Sun 2

1st Sunday of Advent

____________

Mon 3

Saint Francis Xavier, Priest

____________

Tue 4

Saint John Damascene, Priest, Doctor

____________

Thu 6

Saint Nicholas, Bishop

____________

Fri 7

Saint Ambrose, Bishop, Doctor

____________

Sat 8

The Immaculate Conception of The Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity

____________

Sun 9

2nd Sunday of Advent

____________

Tue 11

Saint Damasus I, Pope

____________

Wed 12

Our Lady of Guadalupe

____________

Thu 13

Saint Lucy, Virgin, Martyr

____________

Fri 14

Saint John of The Cross, Priest, Doctor

____________

Sun 16

3rd Sunday of Advent

____________

Fri 21

(Commemoration of Saint Peter Canisius, Priest, Doctor)

____________

Sun 23

4th Sunday of Advent

____________

Mon 24

Christmas Eve

____________

Tue 25

Christmas Day Solemnity

____________

Wed 26

Saint Stephen, the First Martyr Feast

____________

Thu 27

Saint John, Apostle, Evangelist Feast

____________

Fri 28

The Holy Innocents, Martyrs Feast

____________

Sat 29

Saint Thomas Becket, Bishop, Martyr Feast

____________

Sun 30

The Holy Family

____________

Mon 31

(Commemoration of Saint Silvester I, Pope)

2019

Happy New Year

St. Bede's Toddlers' Group

Meets every Tuesday 10.00am – 12.00pm


St. Bede’s  over 50’s Friendship Club

Meets first & third Mondays of each month

1.00pm - 3.00pm


Catholic Singles

Is an organisation which helps single, widowed, separated and divorced Catholics of all ages (over 18 years), either one to one or through social events. All members receive a monthly bulletin, called Catholic Networking.

Information: Tel. 0161 941 3498

www.catholicsingles.org.uk

Email: info@catholicsingles.org.uk


Morning Prayer from

The Divine Office

Is recited before weekday mass


The Sacrament of Reconciliation

Saturday at 10.00am or by arrangement


Perpetual Novena in Honour of

Our Blessed Lady

After Tuesday Morning Mass in the Lady Chapel


The Rosary

Is recited in the Lady Chapel after Morning Mass each day


Exposition of The Blessed Sacrament

Friday Mornings after Mass until 10.00am


Prayer Group Lectio Divina

First Friday of the month at 7.30pm In The Lady Chapel

Dates for 2018

HomeReflections & MorePrayersDiaryGalleriesAbout UsContact Us

Brentwood Diocesan Trust

Registered Charity No. 234092

Rev. Martin O’Connor

The Presbytery

Bishops Avenue

Chadwell Heath

Romford

RM6 5RS

St Bede’s Catholic Church

Contact Us

Tel: 0208 590 8818

Email: chadwellheath@dioceseofbrentwood.org